Floral DeVine Privacy Policy

Floral DeVine is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.floraldevine.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained  

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Floral DeVine will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

Hunters Hill Shopping Village

9a / 45 Gladesville Road

Hunters Hill, NSW, Australia

2110

OR

https://www.floraldevine.com.au/

OR

+61298162185

© 2017 - 2020

Floral DeVine Hunters Hill

  • facebook-square
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn

* Same Day Local Delivery applies to orders received by our Florist in Hunters Hill, Monday to Friday (Excluding Public Holidays) in store, online or via the phone before 4:00pm. Our local floral delivery service area includes: Hunters Hill NSW 2110, Gladesville NSW 2111, Ryde NSW 2112, Denistone NSW 2114, Putney NSW 2112, Drummoyne NSW 2047, Woolwich NSW 2110, Lane Cove NSW 2066, Longueville NSW 2066. Linley Point NSW 2066, Riverview NSW 2066, Tennyson Point NSW 2111, Henley 2110, & Huntleys Cove NSW 2111.  We also deliver to the following locations Artarmon, North Shore Hospital, North Sydney, Sydney City, Glebe, Forest Lodge, Chiswick, Leichhardt, Annandale, Haberfield, Lillyfield, Five Dock, Rozelle, Balmain, Birchgrove, Rodd Point, East Ryde, North Ryde, Macquarie Park, Denistone, Eastwood, Epping, Beecroft, Cheltenham, Northwood, Greenwich and Chatswood for a small additional fee. After hours and weekend deliveries are available by prior arrangement as well as additional delivery areas.  Delivery is also available to Hunters Hill Lodge,Montefiore Jewish Home, St Annes, St Josephs, Hunters Hill Private Hospital, Winward Manor, Ashburn House, The Mater, Ryde Hospital, Lottie Stewart Hospital, Gladesville Hospital and other Hospitals, Nursing Homes, Community Centres, Medical Centres and Retirement Villages in the surrounding areas, 

 

Substitution Policy - Floral DeVine Florist in Hunters Hill reserves the right to make a fair and reasonable substitution to an arrangement based on the availability of the selected flowers or associated products.  In such cases, the arrangement will maintain the same high quality, overall design, value for money and appearance of the selected item. Note pictures of bouquets, arrangements etc are indicative only. Final product will be similar but depend on seasonal  and quality availability.

 

Delivery Times - Standard Deliveries usually occur between 8:00 am to 6:00 pm Monday to Friday & 8:00 am to 3:00 pm on Saturday. Orders received outside of our trading hours will be processed on the following trading day. Click and Collect Services reflect opening times. Due to current COVID-19 restrictions deliveries will often be later in the day or orders placed late my be delivered the following day due to courier availability..